CCOA

Carter County Online Academy

The Staff

4th Grade

Math and Science

Chelsey Potter

chelseypotter@carterk12.net

ELA and Social Studies

Joy Taylor

joytaylor@carterk12.net

4-5 Keyboarding

Melissa McClain

melissamcclain@carterk12.net

4-5 PE

Lisa McGinnis

lisamcginnis@carterk12.net



5th Grade

Math

Tammy Taylor

tammytaylor@carterk12.net

ELA

Kristie Shephard

kristieshephard@carterk12.net

Science

Shanne Moore

shannemoore@carterk12.net

Social Studies

Kathi Hill

kathihill@carterk12.net


6th Grade

Math

Tammy Taylor

tammytaylor@carterk12.net

ELA

Kristie Shephard

kristieshephard@carterk12.net

Science

Mike Ensor

mikeensor@carterk12.net

Social Studies

Bud Morefield

budmorefield@carterk12.net

7th Grade

Math

Barbara Stout

barbarastout@carterk12.net

ELA

Kimberly Rigsby

kimberlyrigsby@carterk12.net

Science

Kimberly Rigsby

kimberlyrigsby@carterk12.net

Social Studies

Megan Vanhoy

meganvanhoy@carterk12.net

6-8 PE

Tiffany Jenkins

tiffanyjenkins@carterk12.net

8th Grade

Math

Barbara Stout

barbarastout@carterk12.net

ELA

Anna Edens

annaedens@carterk12.net

Science

Shanne Moore

shannemoore@carterk12.net

Social Studies

Andrew Burks

andrewburks@carterk12.net

6-8 Keyboarding

Dr. Erica Preswood

ericapreswood@carterk12.net





High School

ALG I & Geometry

Chelsey Weddle

chelseyweddle@carterk12.net

ALG II

Jeanna Jessie

jeannajessie@carterk12.net

SAILS & Bridge

Ashley Greer

ashleygreer@carterk12.net

ENG I

Patricia Jackson

patriciajackson@carterk12.net

ENG II & ENG III

Jason Ward

jasonward@carterk12.net

ENG IV

Sharon Thomas

sharonthomas@carterk12.net





High School

ENV SCIENCE

Tara Clark

taraclark@carterk12.net

AG SCIENCE

Seth Clawson

sethclawson@carterk12.net

BIO I & II

Mike Ensor

mikeensor@carterk12.net

CHEM I & II

Scott Reis

scottreis@carterk12.net

US History and Geo

Blake Ward

blakeward@carterk12.net

World History and Geo

Wes Wright

weswright@carterk12.net

US Government

Logan Ivey

loganivey@carterk12.net

Economics

Personal Finance

Gene Renfro

generenfro@carterk12.net

Wellness & PE

Todd Caldwell

toddcaldwell@carterk12.net

Computer Apps, Business Communication, &

Business Management

Melissa Loveless

melissaloveless@carterk12.net

Span I & Span II

Amy Bennett

amybennett@carterk12.net

Art I & Art II

Paula Sessis

paulasessis@carterk12.net